Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.072. In 2018, the trial court found T.B. to be incompetent to stand trial and ordered T.B. committed for restoration to competency. In 2019, because the felony charge was still pending, a civil commitment jury trial was held, and based on the jury’s findings, the trial court ordered extended mental health services for T.B. This Court affirmed that order. See In the Interest of T.B., 594 S.W.3d 773 (Tex. App.—Waco 2019, no pet.). Because T.B. was committed in a civil proceeding, his status must be reviewed annually. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.035(h) (“An order for extended inpatient mental health services must provide for a period of treatment not to exceed 12 months.”).