Thank you for sharing!
[…] Admin. Code §§ 134.1 (2021) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Med. Reimbursement), .203 (2021) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Med. Fee Guidelines for Pro. Servs.).[2] When the Division has not adopted an applicable guideline for a particular service, the insurer must reimburse the provider a “fair and reasonable” amount. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(d); 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 134.1(a), (e)–(f). If the insurer does not reimburse the full amount of the provider’s billed charges, the provider generally may not “balance bill” its customer—the covered worker—for the unpaid portion. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.042 (“A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a workers’ compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a health care service provided to the claimant by the provider unless . . . the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable under this subtitle[.]“).[3]A provider dissatisfied with the amount an insurer pays may seek review by the Division. See id. § 413.031(a) (specifying procedures for resolution of medical-fee disputes between providers and insurers).