Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, on this record, we hold that the ADA does not preempt Section 413.042 of the Act or any of the challenged provisions of the Act, when properly considered together.[7] Whether the trial court had jurisdiction over Insurers’ petition for judicial review In its second issue, PHI contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Insurers’ suit because Insurers failed to exhaust their administrative remedies by not requesting a benefit review conference (BRC) under Chapter 410 of the Act.[8] See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 410.024(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law or commissioner rule, the parties to a disputed compensation claim are not entitled to a contested case hearing or arbitration on the claim unless a benefit review conference is conducted as provided by this subchapter.”); 413.0312 (requiring party to medical-fee dispute that “remains unresolved after any applicable review under Sections 413.031(b) through (i)” to “adjudicate the dispute in the manner required by Subchapter B, Chapter 410″).