Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, since this Court’s opinion in Otieno, the supreme court has held that a similarly worded section of the Act, although mandatory, was not jurisdictional, noting that the high court has been “reluctant to conclude that a provision is jurisdictional, absent clear legislative intent to that effect.” Texas Mut. Ins. v. Chicas, 593 S.W.3d 284, 286–87 (Tex. 2019) (quoting In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 306 (Tex. 2010) (USAA)). In Chicas, the supreme court considered Section 410.252 of the Act, which provides that a party seeking to appeal a decision of the Division’s appeals panel “may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel.” Id. at 288 (citing Tex. Lab. Code § 410.252(a)). Section 413.031(k-1), at issue here, is worded similarly. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(k-1).