Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. App. 2006). Because Walker made a facial challenge to the statute, he must prove the statute is unconstitutional in every application and prove the statute could never be constitutionally applied to any defendant under any set of facts or circumstances. See State v. Rousseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Santikos v. State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). On the other hand, if a reasonable construction renders the statute constitutional, we must uphold the statute. Tarlton v. State, 93 S.W.3d 168, 175 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d). Section 32.46 provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits the offense of securing execution of a document by deception if, “with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person . . . .” See Act of May 10, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 189, § 2, Tex. Gen. Laws 1045, 1046. The offense is a felony of the first degree if the value of the property, service, or pecuniary interest is $200,000 or more. Id.