Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. It is also defined as something that is “effected by one object or substance in contact with another with no insulating or obstructing element between,” as in “there is no direct connection between the apartments.” Id. A common thread among these definitions appears to be the absence of any barrier between the two persons, places, or things in question. Applying this meaning to the word “direct” in the context of “direct contact with children”—which, according to Section 261.101(b), includes “teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers”—”direct” describes a type of contact with children where there is or may be no barrier between the employee and the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(b). It describes the type of contact that is or may be free from the presence or intercession of parents or guardians of the children.