Thank you for sharing!
[…] Applying the rule of construction ejusdem generis, she pointed out to the trial court that the examples of professionals included in the statute share a common feature—they all “work for the health, safety, and legal protection of families.” She reasons that because adult probation officers also work for the health, safety, and legal protection of families, they, too, should be considered “professionals,” as that term is defined in Chapter 261. Finally, relying on Family Code Section 153.001(a)(1–2), Arbuckle argued to the trial court that it would be a threat to public safety and violative of public policy to hold that she is not a “professional” as defined by the statute: The public policy of the State is to: “assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child [and] . . . provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.” Here, [Arbuckle] assists in carrying out these policies by examing [sic] the parent[']s ability to act in the best interest of a child, and, more importantly, conducting field visits to ensure the child lives in a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment.