Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because we hold that she is not, we affirm the trial court’s granting of Appellee Wichita County’s plea to the jurisdiction. Background On December 23, 2019, Appellant Angelia Arbuckle, a Community Supervision Officer[1] in the Wichita County Adult Probation Department, discovered information in a probationer’s file that led her to make a report with Texas Child Protective Services (CPS) related to abuse or neglect of a child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (requiring “a person having reasonable cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person” to “immediately make a report” to CPS). Pursuant to Section 261.201, Arbuckle’s identity as the person making the report was “confidential” and “not subject to public release.” Id. § 261.201(a)(1).