Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cimarex asserts that under Ken Petroleum, the district court should only have compared the parties’ respective coverage to determine the “lowest common denominator” and enforced the indemnity obligation up to that amount. As Cimarex notes, Ken Petroleum instructs that “[w]hen the parties agree to provide differing amounts of [insurance] coverage, the mutual indemnity obligations are limited to the lower amount of insurance.” 24 S.W.3d at 351. Well and good, but that does not supply the whole answer for this case. First, Ken Petroleum applied an earlier version of § 127.005(b), which provided that “a mutual indemnity obligation . . . [was] limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance . . . each party as indemnitor . . . agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee.” Id. at 349 (quoting 1991 version of § 127.005(b)) (emphasis added). The current version of § 127.005(b), enacted in 1999, deleted the last clause of the statute and instead limited mutual indemnity obligations to the coverage “each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.005(b) (emphasis added). Without addressing how this change might impact Ken Petroleum‘s analysis, the current text of § 127.005(b) must guide ours.[3] Second, Ken Petroleum resolved questions that only took the district court so far in this case.