Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cimarex sought a declaration that CP Well had a contractual duty to defend and indemnify Cimarex against Trent’s claims up to $11 million (CP Well’s total insurance coverage). After discovery, Cimarex and CP Well filed cross- motions for summary judgment. Deciphering the indemnity issue, the district court was guided by the Texas Supreme Court’s application of TOAIA in Ken Petroleum Corp. v. Questor Drilling Corp., 24 S.W.3d 344 (Tex. 2000). See St. Paul Fire & Ins. Co. v. CP Well Testing, LLC, 489 F. Supp. 3d 635, 641–42 (W.D. Tex. 2020). The district noted that Ken Petroleum held that § 127.005(b) of TOAIA “contemplate[d] that the mutual indemnity obligations will be enforceable only up to ‘the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to provide in equal amounts to the other party as indemnitee.’” Id. at 642 (quoting Ken Petroleum, 24 S.W.3d at 350 (discussing then-operative 1991 version of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.005)).