Id. at 153. Hunnicutt maintains the City’s actions were not closely related to a governmental function because the City had discretion to develop access roads differently. We disagree with Hunnicutt’s articulation of the analysis for a governmental function. We begin with the Texas Tort Claims Act, in which the legislature has specifically defined various activities as governmental. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (“A municipality is liable . . . for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty.”). Governmental functions of a municipality, i.e., functions given to the municipality by the state, include street construction and design, street maintenance, and community development.