Immunity from suit implicates a court’s subject-matter jurisdiction to decide a claim against a governmental entity. Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 571 S.W.3d 738, 746 (Tex. 2019). When a governmental defendant challenges jurisdiction on immunity grounds, the plaintiff has the burden to “affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity.” Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). Immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of [] immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). The City was engaged in a governmental function There is a long-standing principle in Texas law that a distinction exists between municipalities and other governmental units for governmental-immunity purposes. See City of Galveston v.