Hunnicutt does not establish any waiver of governmental immunity Having determined that governmental immunity applies to Hunnicutt’s claim against the City, we must determine whether the legislature waived immunity. On appeal, Hunnicutt never discusses a waiver of governmental immunity. However, in the trial court, she pleaded for relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) which does waive governmental immunity for some claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.002(b), 004(a). The UDJA is a remedial statute designed “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b).