(quoting Fielding, 289 S.W.3d at 848). “After making a determination as to all of the questions presented, the appellate court must render the judgment the trial court should have rendered.” Id. (citing Nash v. Beckett, 365 S.W.3d 131, 136 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, pet. denied)). Rumbaugh’s lawsuit against State Farm, brought under Section 1952.157 of the Texas Insurance Code, sought statutory benefits, penalties, interest, and attorney fees, among other things. The parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment involved Sections 1952.156 and 1952.157 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 1952.156, titled “Payment of benefits,” provides that, “[s]ubject to the requirements of this section and Section 1952.157, an insurer shall pay benefits under the coverage required by this subchapter periodically as claims for those benefits arise, but not later than the 30th day after the date the insurer receives satisfactory proof of a claim.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.156(a). Section 1952.157, titled “Action for Failure to Pay Benefits” reads: If the insurer fails to pay benefits under the coverage required by this subchapter when due, the person entitled to those benefits may bring an action in contract to recover the benefits.