We likewise find that a lawsuit to recover PIP benefits is not a prerequisite to the statutory penalties described by Subsection (b), which states, “If the insurer is required to pay benefits described by Subsection (a), the person entitled to the benefits is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, a penalty of 12 percent, and interest at the legal rate from the date those amounts became overdue.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.157(b). The phrase “[i]f the insurer is required to pay benefits described by Subsection (a)” refers to the first phrase in Subsection (a), which says that the insurer is required to pay PIP benefits when due, not the second phrase’s statement that a person entitled to benefits “may bring an action in contract.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.157(a)–(b).