State Farm argues that, because it paid all PIP benefits before the lawsuit, Rumbaugh neither sought nor obtained PIP benefits in the lawsuit and, as a result, is not entitled to statutory penalties. It further contends that “an order from [a] court requiring the insurer to pay policy benefits that it has previously failed to pay is a precondition to the imposition of the statutory penalty.” A plain reading of the relevant statutes, which we find unambiguous, leads us to disagree. Sections 1952.156 and 1952.157 refer to each other and provide a complete picture of the Legislature’s intent. Section 1952.156(a) establishes that a person is entitled to benefits on “the date the insurer receives satisfactory proof of a claim.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.156(a). Section 1952.157 addresses what happens “[i]f the insurer fails to pay benefits under the coverage required by this subchapter when due.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.157(a). “Texas statutes have long punished insurers for delays beyond 30 days,” State Farm Life Ins. Co. v. Martinez, 216 S.W.3d 799, 804 (Tex. 2007), and, as applicable here, PIP benefits were required to be paid “periodically as claims for those benefits [arose], but not later than the 30th day after the date the insurer receive[d] satisfactory proof of a claim.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.156(a). State Farm stipulated that Rumbaugh was entitled to the benefits and that it did not pay PIP benefits when due. This triggered the second phrase in Section 1952.157(a), which establishes that, when the insurer fails to pay PIP benefits when due, “the person entitled to those benefits may bring an action in contract to recover [them],” but is not required to do so.[4] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 1952.156(a), 1952.157(a); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1).