See R.R. Comm’n v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624 (Tex. 2011). The Legislature conferred on TCEQ very broad discretion to set the requirements for permit applications of this sort. See TEX. WATER CODE § 26.027(b). Applicants must “submit an application [] containing all information reasonably required by [TCEQ].” Id. The Legislature authorized TCEQ to promulgate rules governing TPDES permits. See id. §§ 26.011, 26.027. TCEQ has done so. See generally 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 305.1 et seq. Despite its broad statutory authority over applications, once TCEQ promulgates rules governing the application process, it must follow them. TEX. WATER CODE § 5.234 (“An application . . . shall be presented to the executive director and handled as provided . . . in the rules adopted by the [TCEQ].”). This case is about whether it did so. Courts interpret agency regulations “using the same principles we apply when construing statutes.” Patients Med. Ctr. v. Facility Ins. Co., 623 S.W.3d 336, 341 (Tex. 2021). The starting point is the rule’s plain text. TGS–NOPEC Geophysical Co. v.