USCIS was therefore not authorized to grant the Appellants the advance parole that the 512L form it issued them purported to allow. Because the Appellants were admitted and not paroled into the country, they were no longer “applicant[s] for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry” at the time they filed their Form I-485 applications for adjustment of status, as would make them arriving aliens under 8 C.F.R. § 1.2. Nor do they meet any of 8 C.F.R. § 1.2′s alternate criteria, including being “alien[s] seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or [aliens] interdicted in international or United States waters” who are brought to the United States.