Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the Travis County District Court had jurisdiction of Guzman Curipoma’s habeas application as to the misdemeanor criminal-trespass charge pending against him in Kinney County. Further, the District Attorney was the proper representative of the State in the Travis County habeas proceedings and the district court correctly determined that the District Attorney had authority to act as representative of the State. A district attorney’s duties are defined in article 2.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.01 (including among those duties that “[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 43.132 (“In addition to performing the other duties provided by law for district attorneys, the district attorney represents the state in all criminal cases before all the district courts of Travis County.”).