Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a); Ex parte Guzman Curipoma, Cause No. D-1-GN-000058, in the 126th District Court of Travis County. The State charged Guzman Curipoma by information with criminal trespass of a railyard, a Class A misdemeanor, and further enhanced the available punishment by alleging that it occurred during a state-of-disaster declaration. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 12.50(a)(1)(B) (enhancing punishment for offense committed in area “subject to a declaration of a state of disaster made by the governor”); 30.05(a), (b)(7)(H) (defining “critical infrastructure facility”), (d)(3)(A)(iii) (defining criminal-trespass offense as to freight- transportation facilities, including “railroad switching yard”); see also id. § 12.21 (providing that class A misdemeanor conviction is punishable by