Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, there was no contention that the District Attorney was disqualified from representing the State in the proceedings below. A county attorney’s duties are defined in article 2.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.02. A county attorney represents the State in all criminal cases under examination or prosecution in his “said county,” aids the district attorney when requested in the prosecution of any case on behalf of the State in district court, and represents the State alone “in the absence of the district attorney.” Id. art. 2.02 (emphasis added). Similarly, article 11.39 of the Code of Criminal Procedure indicates that the State is represented in habeas proceedings by either the county attorney or the district attorney, but not both. See id. art. 11.39 (“If neither the county nor the district attorney be present, the judge may appoint some qualified practicing attorney to represent the State, who shall be paid the same fee allowed district attorneys for like services.”).