Thank you for sharing!
[…] Article 11.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that defendants charged with misdemeanors “may” apply for habeas corpus relief to a county judge. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.09. The Court of Criminal Appeals has determined that article 11.09 “is permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature.” State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). Similarly, the analogous felony provision on applications for writs under article 11.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, providing that “a defendant may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted,” has also been held to be permissive in nature and that an application may be sought in any Texas district court or any Texas county court. In re Piper, 105 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Tex.