Thank you for sharing!
[…] The en banc court has held that these felony convictions stand. The principal issue that has divided our court is the proper construction of § 1028A(a)(1), which sets forth a sentencing enhancement. That section provides “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person” shall receive an additional two years of imprisonment.[6] The health care fraud and conspiracy offenses of which Dubin was convicted are felony violations enumerated in subsection (c)(5) of § 1028A.[7] The resolution of this issue turns on the meaning of the phrase “uses, without lawful