Thank you for sharing!
[…] We now affirm the district court’s judgment for the reasons set forth in the panel’s majority opinion. We need not resolve whether our review of the § 1028A issue is de novo or for plain error because the conviction stands regardless of which standard of review applies. Accordingly, the district court’s judgment is AFFIRMED. PRISCILLA R. OWEN, Chief Judge, joined by SMITH, BARKSDALE, HIGGINSON, and HO, Circuit Judges, concurring: Much ink has been spilled about “identity theft” in dissenting opinions in today’s case.[3] However, the text of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) does not contain the words “identity theft” or even “theft.” The text of the statute instead imposes a sentencing enhancement for the commission of enumerated federal felonies when the criminal “knowingly . . . uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”[4] Our focus must be on the actual text of the statute and not the meaning or scope of “identity theft.”