They also say the referring judge went beyond a de novo review of the order for monitored return and sua sponte conducted a new trial. We disagree. The record reflects that Intervenors sought two forms of relief in the court below following the associate judge’s ruling of September 2, 2021, granting a monitored return. First, on September 2, Intervenors timely filed a request for a de novo hearing. See § 201.015(a) (“[a] party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s [ruling or order].”).