Thank you for sharing!
[…] See In re L.M.I., 119 S.W.3d at 710–11; TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. Even so, Rachel offers insufficient support for her contention that, as a grandmother, due process requires her to be served with notice of the adoption proceedings, and we find none. Indeed, such a requirement would create an undue burden on the adoption process, particularly where biological parents have agreed to have their child adopted by a person or family of their choosing.[7] Rachel argues that Texas Family Code § 262.1095 is a “notice provision” which supports her assertion. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.1095(a) (requiring the Department to notify relatives within the fourth degree of consanguinity of a child when it takes possession of that child). However, § 262.1095 includes an exception: the Department is not required to notify a relative “if [it] determines [that] providing information is inappropriate because the individual has a criminal history or a history of family violence.” Id. § 262.1095(c). There is no testimony in the record to indicate whether Rachel falls within that exception or not. Rachel’s testimony does demonstrate that she was aware of the removal and not permitted to have contact with the children.