Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.012(b). The legislature has imposed limitations to standing on a grandparent’s ability to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship where the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent has been terminated. Id. § 102.006(a)(3) (prohibiting relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either former parent from filing an original suit after termination). However, there are exceptions to this limitation. Id. § 102.006. Certain relatives, including a grandparent, may file an original suit or a suit for modification “requesting managing conservatorship of the child not later than the 90th day after the date the parent-child relationship between the child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed by the Department . . . requesting the termination of the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 102.006(c). Additional exceptions are made for “a person who: (1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order; or (2) has the consent of the child’s managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit.” Id. § 102.006(b). Offensive Use Doctrine The “offensive use doctrine” “is a type of waiver that occurs if the plaintiff uses a privilege offensively to shield information that would be material and relevant to the defense against the plaintiff’s claims.” In re Nance, 143 S.W.3d 506, 513 (Tex.