Thank you for sharing!
[…] Yarish) and Gutzman (as an employee of Dr. Yarish or the Medical Spa) are both health care providers.[10] The record thus establishes the first element of a health care liability claim. As in most disputes over whether a claim constitutes a health care liability claim, the primary issue here involves the second element— whether Gaytan’s claims concern “treatment, lack of treatment, or a departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” Id. § 74.001(a)(13). The defendants contend that this element is satisfied because Gaytan’s claims allege that the defendants violated accepted standards of “medical care” and “health care.”[11] We agree. The Act defines “health care” to mean “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10) (emphases added). Gaytan complains of treatment Gutzman (a health care provider) furnished to Gaytan. At issue, however, is whether Gaytan was a “patient” and whether Gutzman performed the acts as part of Gaytan’s “medical” care or treatment.