Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Thus, according to the plain language of section 311.034, the term ‘statutory prerequisite’ refers to statutory provisions that are mandatory and must be accomplished prior to filing suit.” Id. TSU contends that “diligent service is encompassed within the statute of limitations; therefore, it is a pre-suit requirement.” However, the text of the personal-injury statute of limitations in section 16.003(a) neither references nor requires diligent service. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (providing, in relevant part, that “a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, the diligent-service requirement fails to meet the first two prongs of the Chatha test because it “is not found in the relevant statutory language” of section 16.003(a) and it is not a “requirement” of that statute.