Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (establishing two-year limitations period for personal-injury suits). She also alleged that when this incident occurred, Scott was acting within the course and scope of his employment for the University System “or one of it[]s components.” See Tex. Educ. Code § 96.41 (providing that Texas State University is under management and control of Texas State University System’s Board of Regents). She further alleged that she provided timely notice of her claim to the University System and TSU as required by the TTCA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a) (providing that governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of tort claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred”). Tanner served the University System in 2016 On October 4, 2016, Tanner served the University System with her lawsuit and then sent discovery.