Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

OPINION In this appeal, we must determine whether compliance with the rule requiring diligence in service of process is a jurisdictional “statutory prerequisite to a suit” against a governmental entity under the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). Hannah R. Tanner appeals the district court’s final order granting a plea to the jurisdiction in favor of Texas State University (TSU) and dismissing her personal-injury claims with prejudice.