Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tanner served TSU in 2020 On May 20, 2020, Tanner served TSU with her lawsuit. TSU filed a timely answer, including its assertion that Tanner’s claims were “barred by the two-year Statute of Limitations, pursuant to Section 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” The answer acknowledged that “[a]t the time of the accident, Defendant Dakota Dwaine Scott was an employee of TSU, acting within the course and scope of his employment with TSU,” and incorporated a motion for Scott’s dismissal from the suit. See id. § 101.106(e) (providing that if TTCA suit is filed “against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit”). The district court signed an agreed order on June 30, 2020, granting TSU’s motion to dismiss Scott, severing Tanner’s claim against Scott from the original cause, and disposing of the severed cause. Only TSU remained in the suit after Scott’s severance.