Thank you for sharing!
[…] Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d 500, 512 (Tex. 2012). Tanner pleaded her case under the TTCA, which waives sovereign immunity for personal-injury claims caused by the negligence of an employee, acting within the scope of his employment in operating a motor-driven vehicle, if that employee would be personally liable to the claimant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1). Section 311.034 of the Code Construction Act, set forth in the Government Code, specifies that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“Waiver of Sovereign Immunity”). “[I]t is the Legislature’s function to determine what steps a litigant must take before the state’s immunity is waived.”