Thank you for sharing!
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in granting injunctive relief to account for Hughes’s decade-long pattern of “evading the payment of monetary judgments,” which was amply supported by the record evidence. Hughes contends that, irrespective of the charging statute’s limitations, the transfer restriction is also invalid because it interferes with M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(e) (“[T]he trial court may not make any order that interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.”). But the district court explicitly exempted “transactions in the ordinary course of business” from its order. Thus, the transfer restriction imposed by the court does not interfere with M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See Miga v. Jensen, No. 02-11-00074-CV, 2012 WL 745329, at *14 (Tex.