The Bank served Moss with a notice of acceleration in 2010, but it did not foreclose on his home. In 2017, Moss sued the Bank, seeking to quiet his title to the home. He alleged that the Bank could no longer sell the property under the deed of trust because the statute of limitations had expired. The Bank was domiciled in Ohio and acting as a foreign corporate fiduciary in Texas,[1] so Moss served it with process by serving the Secretary of State under Chapter 505 of the Estates Code. Section 505.004 provides that a foreign corporate fiduciary must appoint the Secretary as the fiduciary’s agent for service of process “in an action or proceeding relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity.” TEX. EST. CODE § 505.004(a)(2). The Secretary issued a Whitney certificate[2] documenting that his office forwarded the citation by certified mail to Kristin A. Strong, whom the Bank had designated under Chapter 505 as the person to receive process.