To the contrary, Chapters 5 and 9 distinguish between a registered agent and the Secretary as agent. Moreover, all of the relevant statutory schemes indicate that a foreign financial institution—whether serving as a fiduciary or not—must register with the Secretary and thus appoint a registered agent. Chapter 505 expressly provides that it is “in addition to, and not a limitation on,” certain portions of the Finance Code including section 201.102. Id. § 505.002(b). And for its part, section 201.102 requires an out-of-state financial institution to register with the Secretary under Chapter 9 “notwithstanding a provision . . . that purports to limit or prohibit its applicability to financial institutions.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 201.102. Having considered all the relevant statutes, we conclude that although the Secretary of State is a valid agent for service of process in some contexts, it does not occupy the role of a foreign corporation’s “registered agent” as defined in the Business Organizations