Bank of New York v. Chesapeake 34771 Land Tr., 456 S.W.3d 628, 635 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied). We granted review to resolve the disagreement. Analysis Section 17.028 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code prescribes the exclusive methods of serving a financial institution. We begin by addressing the Bank’s argument that a plaintiff suing a financial institution must comply with section 17.028. Section 17.028(b) provides that “citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any [Texas] office.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.028(b) (emphasis added). Moss argues that the Legislature’s choice of the word “may”—rather than “must” or “shall”—signals its intent that service under section 17.028 is permissive, not mandatory.