Turning to Chapter 5, it requires each foreign entity to “designate and continuously maintain” a “registered agent,” which is “an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity,” and may be either “an individual” or “an organization” that meets certain requirements. Id. § 5.201(a), (b). Section 5.251 provides that if (among other situations) the entity “fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state,” or “the registered agent . . . cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office,” then “[t]he secretary of state is an agent of [the] entity for purposes of service of process.”