Chesapeake held that service under Chapter 505 was improper because “the appointment of the Secretary of State as the agent to receive service of process under [Chapter 505] is limited to matters related to an estate,” and “the [plaintiff] did not allege in any of its pleadings that the Bank was acting in any [capacity] in a matter related to an estate, and the record does not so establish.” Id. at 635. This holding rests on an incomplete reading of the statute. As discussed above, section 505.004 provides that the Secretary may be served as the agent of a foreign corporate fiduciary in an action “relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter . . . with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity.” TEX. EST. CODE § 505.004(a)(2) (emphasis added). The limitation on which the Chesapeake court of appeals relied—that the underlying proceeding must relate to an estate—is not grounded in the statute’s text. Nevertheless, the result in Chesapeake was correct for the reasons explained above.