For example, “may” can be used to introduce a permitted option that a person may choose to pursue or not, or it can introduce a list of permitted options from which a person must choose.[4] Moss argues that the use of “may” in subsection (b) permits a plaintiff to choose not to serve a financial institution in compliance with that subsection. We disagree. Rather, “may” is used to introduce two alternative methods of service, and which method applies depends on whether the institution has a registered agent. See id. The remainder of section 17.028 confirms that in this context, a plaintiff must pursue the applicable method of service. Subsection (d) provides: “[i]f citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment . . . entered against the financial institution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.028(d) (emphasis added). This subsection shows that the Legislature intended for section 17.028 to provide the exclusive methods of service on financial institutions.