Maracich v. Spears, 570 U.S. 48, 57 (2013). The DPPA makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). “A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under [the DPPA] shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States district court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). “The court may award . . . actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500 . . . .” § 2724(b). To state a claim for a violation of the DPPA, the complaint must adequately allege that “(1) the defendant knowingly obtain[ed], disclose[d] or use[d] personal information; (2) from a motor vehicle record; and (3) for a purpose not permitted.” Taylor v.