Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Estates Code defines a “guardianship proceeding” as “a matter or proceeding related to a guardianship or any other matter covered by this title,” including “the appointment of a guardian of a minor or other incapacitated person” and “an application, petition, or motion regarding guardianship or a substitute for guardianship under this title.” TEX. EST. CODE § 1002.015. Section 1022.002 of the Estates Code expressly states when a guardianship proceeding begins and ends. A guardianship proceeding begins with “the filing of the application for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or person, or both.” Id. § 1022.002(d). It ends when “the guardianship is settled and closed under this chapter.” Id. Accordingly, the probate court acquired subject-matter jurisdiction over this guardianship proceeding when Mauricette filed her first application for guardianship, seeking a temporary guardianship.