Thank you for sharing!
[…] Was James served in accordance with the Estates Code? Chapter 1051 of the Estates Code governs the issuance of notice and service of citation in guardianship proceedings. Two sections within Chapter 1051 are particularly important here. Section 1051.103, titled “Service of Citation for Application for Guardianship,” identifies five categories of persons who must be personally served with the application and citation. TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.103(a)(1)–(5). As relevant here, that section provides: The sheriff or other officer shall personally serve citation to appear and answer an application for guardianship on: a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or older . . . . Id. § 1051.103(a)(1).