See Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 584, 588-90 (2008); Callahan & Assocs. v. Orangefield Indep. Sch. Dist., 92 S.W.3d 841, 844 (Tex. 2002) (per curiam). The party seeking to modify an arbitration award bears the ultimate burden of proving the grounds for modification. Kline v. O’Quinn, 874 S.W.2d 776, 790-91 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied). The FAA and the TAA also set deadlines for a party to file a motion to modify the arbitrator’s award within a set time after the award is filed or delivered. See 9 U.S.C.A. § 12; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.091(b). The FAA provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C.A. § 12. Under the TAA, the “application” to modify the award is due “not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.091(b).