Third, and most importantly, the City Parties maintain that the LDC Revision is like initial zoning because it is a comprehensive revision that applies city-wide. They contend that notice by publication applies to original zoning and that written notice applies only to “specific properties or limited areas.” They argue that the statute does not address comprehensive zoning revisions, which they assert is more akin to initial zoning, and thus, notice only by publication should apply. Regarding the adoption of zoning regulations and district boundaries, § 211.006(a) provides as follows: The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercise the authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning district boundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing the regulations and boundaries. A regulation or boundary is not effective until after a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard. Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.006(a) (emphasis added).