Moreover, the fee here is substantially less than the tax in U.S. Shoe and provides substantially more in return. Trafigura also asserts that exporters are solely responsible for paying the fee under § 4611. That is incorrect. The fee is not imposed on exporters; it is imposed on oil and its uses. See 26 U.S.C. § 4611. Trafigura is comingling separate sections and subsections when it says “nothing in § 4611 requires owners, operators, or demise charterers of vessels to pay § 4611(b) export taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 4611(d)(3).” Subsection (d) states: Persons liable for tax.– Crude oil received at refinery.–The tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) shall be paid by the operator of the United States refinery. Imported petroleum product.–The tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be paid by the person entering the product for consumption, use, or warehousing. Tax on certain uses or exports.–The tax imposed by subsection (b) shall be paid by the person using or exporting the crude oil, as the case may be. 26 U.S.C. § 4611(d). Despite Trafigura’s claims to the contrary, this provision explicitly lists multiple others who may be responsible for the fee, depending on the situation. Moreover, the language Trafigura searches for actually comes from 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32), which references “any person owning, operating, or demise chartering.” Additionally, the fee under § 4611(b) is only imposed if “before such use or exportation, no tax was imposed on such crude oil under subsection (a).” See § 4611(b)(1)(B). In other words, if someone else pays it pursuant to subsection (a), then it would not be imposed a second time under subsection (b). Simply because Trafigura was the appropriate person to pay here does not mean that only an exporter ever has to pay.