Thank you for sharing!
[…] See PROP. §§ 5.027–.31; Tanya L. McCabe Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC, 531 S.W.3d 783, 794– 95 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) (discussing enactment); see also Myrad Props., Inc. v. LaSalle Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 300 S.W.3d 746, 750 (Tex. 2009). These statutes permit the use of correction instruments to make both material and nonmaterial corrections under certain circumstances, including the conveyance of additional, separate properties that were previously prohibited by Myrad. See PROP. § 5.029(a)(1)(C). Section 5.029 specifically addresses material corrections and provides, in relevant part: In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the corrections described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original transaction or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance, including a correction to: add: a buyer’s disclaimer of an interest in the real property that is the subject of the original instrument of conveyance; . . . . A correction instrument under this section must be: executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns; . . . . (Emphasis added). Therefore, for a correction deed to be a valid and enforceable instrument, Section 5.029 requires that either the original parties to the transaction or the heirs, successors, or assigns of an original party, if applicable, must execute it.