Thank you for sharing!
[…] She can answer. Haden cites Family Code sections 84.006 and 104.006 for the proposition that hearsay statements of child victims of family violence are only admissible when the child victim is 12 years of age or younger. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 84.006, 104.006. Section 84.006 provides: In a hearing on an application for a protective order, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged family violence against the child is admissible as evidence in the same manner that a child’s statement regarding alleged abuse against the child is admissible under Section 104.006 in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE § 84.006. Section 104.006 provides: In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided for by law; or the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child. Id. § 104.006. Haden objected to the admission of R.T.G.’s hearsay statements contained in DFPS records and in Gabel-Koehne’s testimony. Family Code section 84.006 applies only to statements by children 12 years of age or younger, and R.T.G. was 13 at the time she made the statements. See id. § 84.006. Thus, we agree with Haden that the trial court improperly relied on this provision to determine that hearsay statements recounting R.T.G.’s outcry statements were admissible.