Additionally, appellants’ expert testified that he was aware Sterling merged with Comerica in 2011. Even if the evidence is sufficient to show a merger, appellants nevertheless argue that there was no evidence to show that Comerica acquired the note and guarantees as a result of the merger because (1) no one from the bank testified that the note was acquired during the merger and (2) the merger agreement was not offered into evidence. Comerica asserts in response that, under Texas Business Organizations Code §10.008, the merger itself is sufficient to show Comerica acquired the note and, thus, evidence of transfer or assignment was unnecessary. Section 10.008 provides in part: [A]ll rights, title, and interests to all real estate and other property owned by each organization that is a party to the merger is allocated to and vested, subject to any existing liens or other encumbrances on the property, in one or more of the surviving or new organization as provided in the plan of merger without . . . any transfer or assignment having occurred[.] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.008(a)(2). However, it is the plan of merger that sets out the rights, titles, and interests to be allocated to and vested in the surviving entity. Id. If the plan of merger does not provide for the allocation and vesting of the right, title, and interest in any particular real estate or other property, the unallocated property is owned by the surviving organization. Id. § 10.008(b). Here, Comerica did not present the plan of merger to the trial court. Nonetheless, Comerica did offer other evidence to show that it acquired the note and guarantees.