OPINION Cheddar’s Causal Café, Inc. (Cheddar’s) appeals the trial court’s final judgment denying its refund claim for alleged overpayment of sales taxes for certain items purchased for use in its restaurants. Cheddar’s had claimed its refund entitlement under the “Sale for Resale” exemption in section 151.302 of the Texas Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.302(a) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”); see also id. § 151.006 (defining “sale for resale”). Cheddar’s also challenged the validity of one of the Comptroller’s rules related to the sale-for-resale exemption. See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.293(h)(5) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Food; Food Products; Meals; Food Service).