“We give such statutes their plain meaning without resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids.” Id. (citing Texas Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 635, 637 (Tex. 2010)). “On the other hand, ‘[i]f a statute is vague or ambiguous, we defer to the agency’s interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the language of the statute.’” Id. (quoting Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. American Nat’l Ins., 410 S.W.3d 843, 853 (Tex. 2012)). Subsection 151.051(a) imposes a sales tax “on each sale of a taxable item in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 151.051(a). “‘Taxable item’ means tangible personal property and taxable services.” Id. § 151.010. The smallwares at issue in this case are undisputedly “tangible personal property.” See id. § 151.009 (defining tangible personal property as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner”). The legislature has provided several exemptions from the sales and use tax, including the sale-for-resale exemption: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Id. § 151.302(a).