Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following Scott‘s precedent, we hold that § 42.07(a)(7), the electronic harassment statute, also fails to implicate the First Amendment’s freedom of speech protections because it too prohibits non-speech conduct. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals. I — Background Charles Barton, Appellant, was charged with violating Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7), the electronic harassment statute, which provided: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he: (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another. Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 42.07, 1973 Tex. Gen.