Thank you for sharing!
[…] A plain reading of Scott shows that we did not hold that the conduct proscribed by § 42.07(a)(4) constituted speech categorically outside the protection of the First Amendment. We held that it was not speech at all. In Scott, the State raised six grounds for review, which we granted: Are subsections (a)(4) and (a)(7) of Texas Penal Code § 42.07 unconstitutionally vague? Do subsections (a)(4) and (a)(7) of Texas Penal Code § 42.07 implicate the First Amendment to the United States Constitution? Are the term “repeated” and the phrase “in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another,” which are both contained within Texas Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4) and (a)(7), unconstitutionally vague?