Thank you for sharing!
[…] In 2018, Hunnicutt filed suit in Harris County district court asserting: (1) an inverse-condemnation claim against the City; (2) “an action for recission” of the deed; (3) an ultra-vires claim against Giusto; and (4) a request for declaratory relief against the City voiding Hunnicutt’s conveyance of the 4.111 acres. Hunnicutt amended her district-court petition to remove the inverse-condemnation claim because that claim may only be brought in a county court at law in Harris County.[2] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, if the amount in controversy in a statutory proceeding does not exceed [$250,000] in civil cases.”). In June 2019, Hunnicutt and Jackson brought this suit against the City in the county civil court at law asserting a common-law inverse-condemnation claim based on the same facts, as well as seeking recission of the warranty deed.