Thank you for sharing!
[…] Iraan-Sheffield ISD’s petition states that its claims are brought pursuant to sections 25.21 and 41.03 of the Tax Code, both of which concern taxation of omitted property. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 25.21 (duty of chief appraiser to place omitted property on appraisal records), 41.03 (taxing unit challenge to exclusion of property from appraisal records). Kinder Morgan argues the collection of delinquent taxes is governed by a separate provision—Tax Code section 33.41. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.41. Section 33.41 provides, in part, “At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.41(a). The Tax Code generally provides that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.02(a).