Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0290, (2000). It did not address the specific circumstance of a taxing unit contracting with an attorney, a distinction which, for reasons discussed below, we find significant. Tax Code section 6.30 Iraan-Sheffield ISD argues that its contract with Lemon is authorized by sections 11.1511 and 45.231 of the Texas Education Code and by section 6.30 of the Texas Tax Code. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 11.1511(c), 45.231(a); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.30(c). We need address only the latter. Tax Code section 6.30 provides that “[t]he governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.30(c). It further provides that “the total amount of compensation provided may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.” Id. It is undisputed that Iraan-Sheffield ISD is a taxing unit. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(12) (definition of “taxing unit” includes a school district).