Thank you for sharing!
[…] Though the general rule is that litigants are responsible for their own attorney’s fees, parties may recover attorney’s fees from an opposing party if authorized by a statute or contract. Rohrmoos, 578 S.W.3d at 484; Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996). Whether a party is entitled to attorney’s fees is a question of law. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999). Chapter 82 of the Texas Property Code governs the creation, management, and termination of condominiums. Section 82.161 provides: If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter violates this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief. The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party. Because it provides that a prevailing party “is entitled to” attorney’s fees, subsection (b) is a mandatory fee-shifting provision. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998).