Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). Subject to certain exceptions, if a claim against a governmental unit arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022 (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.). This limitation on a governmental unit’s duty “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.”[1] Id. When a special defect exists, the governmental unit owes the same duty to the claimant that a private landowner owes to an invitee. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Perches, 388 S.W.3d 652, 654–55 (Tex. 2012). Whether a condition is a special defect is a question of law that we review de novo.