Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, when the Bexar Appraisal District granted Gregory the 11.131(b) exemption on the San Antonio residence, it was based on his qualification for the exemption, and his exemption applied to the entire home. This follows from the plain language of section 11.41(b). See id. § 11.41(b). The Bexar Appraisal District also argues granting Johnson the 11.131(b) exemption would violate subsection (h)’s prohibition on a person “receiv[ing] an exemption under this section for more than one residence homestead in the same year.” Unlike the first sentence of section 11.13(h)—which applies to “exemptions provided by or pursuant to this section”—this sentence establishes that its application is limited to “exemption[s] under this section.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE 311.011(a); compare TEX. TAX CODE § 11.13(h) (“Joint, community, or successive owners may not each receive the same exemption provided by or pursuant to this section for the same residence homestead in the same year.” (emphasis added)) with TEX. TAX CODE § 11.41 (using “chapter” instead of “section” to indicate section 11.41 applied to persons who qualified for all exemptions set forth in Chapter 11 of the Tax Code, not just select few).