Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tax Exemptions for Residence Homesteads of 100 Percent Disabled Veterans Applicable Law In November of 2007, Texans voted in favor of amending Section 1-b, Article 8 of the Texas Constitution to add subsection (i) which provides: The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation all or part of the market value of the residence homestead of a disabled veteran who is certified as having a service-connected disability with a disability rating of 100 percent or totally disabled and may provide additional eligibility requirements for the exemption. . . . TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-b(i)). The constitutional amendment resulted in the enactment of section 11.131 of the Tax Code. Section 11.131(b) of the Tax Code states “a disabled veteran who receives from the [U.S.] Department of Veterans Affairs . . . 100 percent disability compensation due to a service- connected disability and a rating of 100 percent disabled . . . is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the total appraised value of the veteran’s residence homestead.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.131. Residence homestead is defined as “a structure (together with the land, not to exceed 20 acres, and improvements used in the residential occupancy of the structure, if the structure and the land and improvements have identical ownership) that”: is owned by one or more