Thank you for sharing!
[…] VIII, § 1(a)). “Applying this principle, the Constitution provides that real and tangible personal property ‘shall be taxed in proportion to its value’—so-called ad valorem taxation—’unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b)). “The Constitution requires certain exemptions and specifies additional exemptions that it permits the Legislature to adopt by statute.” Id. “But the Constitution also provides that ‘all laws exempting [other] property from taxation . . . shall be null and void.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a)). “The Tax Code’s chapter on taxable property begins by reiterating the constitutional command that “[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.” Id. (TEX. TAX CODE § 11.01(a)). “Statutory exemptions from taxation are subject to strict construction because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing a greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all taxpayers equally.” Id.