Thank you for sharing!
[…] Joint or community owners therefore may not each receive an 11.131(b) exemption “for the same residence homestead in the same year.” TEX. TAX CODE §§ 11.13(h), 11.131(b). The record shows Johnson has not violated this provision: Johnson has not requested her own exemption for the San Antonio residence—the only residence which has an exemption. Rather, it is undisputed she requested her own exemption for the Converse residence—a different residence. Moreover, the Bexar Appraisal District concedes section 11.41(b) of the Tax Code provides that “community ownership by a person who qualifies for the exemption and the person’s spouse is treated as if the person [who qualifies for the exemption] owns the community interest of the person’s spouse.” TEX. TAX CODE § 11.41(b) (modifying 11.41(a)’s pro rata exemption providing if person qualifying for exemption is not sole owner, then exemption should only apply to total appraised value of person’s ownership interest).