Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that, for novel constitutional issues, we must request supplemental briefing on the unassigned, nonreversible issue. See id. at 138 (“Here, the Court of Appeals decided on its own to expand the reach of the Texas Constitution without first requesting briefing from the parties. We hold that its failure to afford the parties an opportunity to brief the issue was error.”); cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 402.010 (“In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the party shall file the form required by Subsection (a-1). The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general “). And finally, because this Court does not have a mandatory duty to address unassigned error, we may also choose to ignore the nonreversible error.