Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the trial court erred by assessing costs in all three judgments, we modify the judgments and corresponding bills of costs as to Counts 2 and 3 in trial court cause number 2021-22-C1 to delete the assessment of costs. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.073; see also Hurlburt, 506 S.W.3d at 203-04. Additionally, in our review of the record, we have also discovered that the bill of costs contained in the originally-filed Clerk’s Record was not certified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (“If a criminal action or proceeding is transferred from one court to another or is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed.” (emphasis added)). This deficiency was discovered after appointed counsel for Cummins had filed his motion to withdraw and accompanying Anders brief.