Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. “We ‘endeavor to read the statute contextually, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence.’” Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. 2014) (quoting In re Office of Att’y Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex. 2013)). “We thus begin our analysis with the statute’s words and then consider the apparent meaning of those words within their context.” Id. Analysis Appellant Does Not Meet Any Statutory Exception As with her claim for trespass to try title, DOH argues that Appellant’s claim to quiet title is also barred by the Tax Code’s statute of limitations. We agree. Section 33.54 of the Texas Tax Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced: before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record[.] . . . . If a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the person’s successor in interest pays taxes on the property during the applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action challenging the validity of the tax sale and that person was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien, that limitations period does not apply to that person. When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser’s successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims. (Emphasis added). Under subsection (a)(1), absent any exceptions that are inapplicable here, a complainant such as Appellant is afforded only one year to commence “an action relating to the title to property . . . against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale.” TAX § 33.54(a). Nothing in the record shows that Appellant paid taxes on the property during the period covered by Section 33.54(b).