Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ex parte R.P.G.P., 623 S.W.3d 313, 334 (Tex. 2021) (Bland, J., dissenting) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d 617, 619 (Tex. 2018)). Hence, it is not surprising that the legislature itself emphasized that, however § 3.01 defines “criminal episode,” article 55.01(c) must use that definition. That definition could change, of course, for reasons wholly unrelated to expunction. The legislature or the courts could modify § 3.01′s meaning or scope with criminal prosecutions and not expunction in mind. If that happens, article 55.01(c) includes a backstop. Beyond requiring the State to show a “criminal episode” as defined in § 3.01, article 55.01(c) has an independent requirement of its own: that “the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.” This belt-and-suspenders approach—relying on § 3.01 but providing a backstop—does not make anything a nullity or create any surplusage.