Thank you for sharing!
[…] B Respondents agree that an acquittal is insufficient to form a criminal episode but would take the additional step of equating an offense’s “commission” with an offense’s conviction. We cannot go so far. It certainly is true that one convicted of a crime has “committed” that crime. But the statute is structured around a middle ground between acquittal and conviction. “Commission,” as the statute uses that term, also encompasses offenses for which a person still can be prosecuted— that is to say, where a conviction remains possible. Penal Code § 3.02(a), which concerns joinder of prosecutions, reflects this point. That provision states that a “defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” The statutory structure precludes respondents’ reading. After defining “criminal episode” in § 3.01, the Penal Code immediately begins to apply that term in § 3.02 in a way that eliminates the conviction-only definition that respondents advance.