Thank you for sharing!
[…] In their original petition, the Del Pino property owners brought claims against the San Jacinto companies for negligence, gross negligence, nuisance, and violations of the Texas Water Code, alleging that their properties located in Harris County sustained damage in August 2017 related to Hurricane Harvey when “heavy rain fell” and “surface water was diverted onto land and eventually onto [the Del Pino property owners'] properties.” The parties do not dispute that a two-year statute of limitations applies to the Del Pino property owners’ claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003 (person must bring suit for injury to real or personal property “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues”). Thus, the Del Pino property owners were required to bring their claims against the San Jacinto companies by August 2019—two years after their claims had accrued.