Thank you for sharing!
[…] And we conclude that the Del Pino property owners satisfied the “dismissed for lack of jurisdiction” requirement set out in section 16.064(a).[21] See Lewallen, 2014 WL 4365081, at *4; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a). The San Jacinto companies also assert that the Del Pino property owners cannot satisfy the “different court” requirement set out in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.064(a). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a) (“The period between the date of filing an action in the trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)); see also Villarreal, 2010 WL 11575588, at *2. According to the San Jacinto companies the term “different court,” as contained in section 16.064(a), means a tribunal or place with different jurisdictional rules than the trial court in the Ellisor suit where the Del Pino