Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 2253.021(c)(1). Section 2253.027 is titled “Liability of Governmental Entity.” Id. § 2253.027. Subsection (a) provides that if a governmental entity fails to obtain from a prime contractor a payment bond as required by § 2253.021, then the entity is subject to the same liability that a surety would have if the surety had issued a payment bond and if the entity had obtained the bond. Id. § 2253.027(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides that: “To recover in a suit under [§ 2253.027(a)], the only notice a payment bond beneficiary is required to provide to the governmental entity is a notice provided in the same manner as described by [Texas Government Code Chapter 2253] Subchapter C.” Id. § 2253.027(b). The notice must be written and mailed to the prime contractor on or before the 15th day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.