Thank you for sharing!
[…] And even if that question is not free from doubt, any doubt about the existence of a general-law city’s implied power must be resolved against the city. Bizios, 493 S.W.3d at 536. We hold that the Town’s express power under section 363.111 to regulate trash hauling does not include an implied power to charge percentage-of-revenue licensing fees.[8] The Town also argues that the fee was authorized by section 363.113 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides that “each municipality shall review the provision of solid waste management services in its jurisdiction and shall assure that those services are provided to all persons in its jurisdiction by a public agency or private person.” We see no basis in this provision for an implied power to charge a percentage-of-revenue licensing fee. The Town’s case is strongest under section 363.111, and for the reasons already explained, we do not understand that provision to carry with it the implied authority the Town seeks.