Thank you for sharing!
[…] After the Ordinance was adopted, BRS began operating in the Town, but it did not obtain a license or pay the fee. The Town cited BRS for operating without a license in violation of Ordinance 851. BRS responded by filing this suit. BRS alleged that the Town, as a general-law municipality, lacks statutory authority to require BRS to obtain a license to haul construction waste and lacks statutory authority to impose a licensing fee based on a percentage of BRS’s revenue. BRS further contended that the fee is an unconstitutional occupation tax prohibited by article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution.[1] BRS also alleged that Ordinance 851 is preempted by section 361.0961 of the Health and Safety Code, which prohibits local ordinances that (1) “prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law”; or (2) “assess a fee or deposit on the sale or use of a container or package.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961(a)(1), (3).[2] The district court denied BRS’s request for a temporary injunction. The parties then agreed that BRS would place the unpaid fees in escrow pending resolution of the case.