Thank you for sharing!
[…] Republic is not a party to this case, and nothing in our decision should be construed to comment on the rights of the Town, of Republic, or of similarly situated parties operating under section 364.034 or under franchise agreements. Instead, we address the Town’s authority under section 363.111 of the Health and Safety Code, the primary statutory provision on which the Town relies for its authority to charge licensing fees to companies like BRS. Section 363.111 authorizes municipalities, including general-law municipalities, to “adopt rules for regulating solid waste collection, handling, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 363.111(a). To begin with, this statutory grant of authority does not expressly authorize any fee at all.