A trial court’s legal conclusion about whether the petition adequately states a cause of action is subject to de novo review. Perry, 285 S.W.3d at 142. The Dram Shop Act imposes liability on providers of alcohol for the actions of intoxicated individuals if: (1) at the time of serving the alcohol, it was apparent to the provider that the individual was obviously intoxicated to the point that he or she presented a clear danger to themselves and others; and (2) the intoxication of the recipient was a proximate cause of the damages suffered. TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.02(b). Under section 2.03(a), “[t]he liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.” TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.03(a). Section 2.03(a) was amended in 2003 to add “employees” to the list of individuals whose sole remedy against alcoholic-beverage providers is under the Dram Shop Act. See Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 456, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003 (codified at TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 2.03(a)). And section 2.03(c) further provides that “[t]his chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.” The Supreme Court has recognized that “the Dram Shop Act codifies the exclusive action against an alcohol provider for injuries or damages resulting from the intoxication of a patron[.]” F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680, 691 (Tex. 2007).