Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, we conclude the trial court unduly interfered with the powers of the legislative branch when it ordered the Department to submit these written offers to specific child-placing agencies. SPECIFIC DAILY RATES FOR N.P. Finally, we consider whether the trial court had the power to order the Department to enter into child-specific contracts with specific daily rates. There is no dispute the Department is required to pay the cost of foster care for N.P. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 264.101. “The [D]epartment may accept and spend funds available from any source to pay for foster care, including medical care, for a child in the [D]epartment’s care.” Id. § 264.101(e). The Department “shall establish a method of allocating state funds for children’s protective services programs that encourages and rewards the contribution of funds or services from all persons, including local governmental entities.” Id. § 264.004(a).