and enforcement of water rights[.][26] The other areas of the commission’s general jurisdiction are: supervision of conservation districts established under the Texas Constitution; determining “the feasibility of certain federal projects”; administering programs that regulate water quality, dam construction, hazardous waste, injection wells, underground water, and regional waste disposal; duties assigned to the commission in several chapters of the Health and Safety Code; and “any other areas assigned to the commission by this code and other laws of this state.”[27] Seven subchapters later, Section 5.351 provides that “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission” may, within 30 days, file a suit for judicial review in Travis County district court.[28] Because this section “does not specify the standard of review”, we have applied an abuse of discretion standard to a suit under Section 5.351 that did not arise from a contested case.[29] DRR argues that the