Act of May 25, 2011, § 4(a)(2). The parties do not dispute that theirs was such an agreement. Thus, for purposes of answering the certified question, we assume without deciding that the parties’ agreement was the type of “continuing contract” to which the Act applies. Survitec also argued in the district court the Act was inapplicable for a different reason: life rafts do not constitute “equipment” under the Act. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 57.002(7)(A) (defining “equipment” to include “machinery, equipment, or implements or attachments to the machinery, equipment, or implements used for, or in connection with, any of the following purposes: . . . industrial, construction, maintenance, mining, or utility activities or applications”); see also id. § 57.002(4) (defining “dealer agreement” to mean an agreement regarding the purchase or sale of equipment).