Thus, Evergreen is immune from George’s products-liability claim unless George pleaded facts establishing Evergreen’s liability as a “nonmanufacturing seller” under subchapter 82.003.[4] George argues that he pleaded sufficient facts to invoke the seventh exception listed in subchapter 82.003(a)(7)(B), which allows a claimant to recover against a nonmanufacturing seller when “the manufacturer of the product” is “not subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 82.003(a)(7)(B). Subchapter 82.003(c) creates a conclusive presumption that the manufacturer is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court for the purposes of Subchapter (a)(7)(B) “[i]f after service on a nonresident manufacturer through the secretary of state in the manner prescribed by Subchapter C, Chapter 17, the manufacturer fails to answer or otherwise make an appearance in the time required by law.” Id. § 82.003(c).