Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. In the present case, while the trial court did not directly address the jury concerning a prior case, the jury charge contained exactly what the Court of Criminal Appeals in Watts determined should not be included in a jury charge: an excerpt from a judicial opinion indicating that “proof of “X” fact fulfills “Y” legal requirement—in this case, an excerpt wherein an appellate court has held that the negligent loss of evidence fails to rise to the level of a due process violation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (stating that the trial court should prepare a jury charge “setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence”). Thus, we conclude that the inclusion of the excerpt was error. See id.; see also Tex. R. App.