allows TCEQ to “amend the proposal for decision, including any finding of fact”.[68] A proposal for decision is the entire explanation for SOAH’s recommendation, containing “a statement of the reasons for the proposed decision and of each finding of fact and conclusion of law necessary to the proposed decision.”[69] This grant of authority to “amend” the PFD as a whole encompasses the ability to add to the PFD’s constituent parts and authorizes TCEQ to make additional findings of fact based on the record.[70] 3 Petitioners next challenge TCEQ’s explanation of its changes to the PFD. Section 2001.058(e) requires an agency to “state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this subsection.”[71] Petitioners argue that Section 2001.058(e)’s explanation requirement applies. But again, TCEQ exercises its authority to amend a PFD by virtue of Section 2003.047(m).