Id. “If Congress has explicitly left a gap for the agency to fill, there is an express delegation of authority to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statute by regulation.” Id. at 843–44. “Such legislative regulations are given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Id. at 844. In light of these principles, we recognize that Congress explicitly left a gap for the Department of Labor to fill by requiring the Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out [the WARN Act].” 29 U.S.C. § 2107(a). The Department of Labor’s interpretation is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the Act. Thus, we give controlling weight to the DOL regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c)(2): “To qualify for [the natural-disaster] exception, an employer must be able to demonstrate that its plant closing or mass layoff is a direct result of a natural disaster.” Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit precedent equate direct causation and proximate causation. See, e.g., Paroline v.