Based on the plain language of section 51.014(f) and the applicable rules, we disagree. Discretion to Refuse a Permissive Appeal As explained, section 51.014(d) provides that a trial court “may . . . permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if” the two requirements are met, and section 51.014(f) provides that a court of appeals “ may accept” such an appeal “if the appealing party” timely files an application “explaining why an appeal is warranted under Subsection (d).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(d), (f) (emphases added).