Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 553-54 (Tex. 2000). The State’s “immunity from suits arising from a breach of contract is waived only by the legislature’s consent.” In re City of Galveston, 622 S.W.3d 851, 855 (Tex. 2021). The legislature can waive the State’s sovereign immunity by statute or legislative resolution. Nazari v. State, 561 S.W.3d 495, 500 (Tex. 2018). And if the legislature chooses to waive sovereign immunity, then it must do so by “clear and unambiguous language.” Id.; see also TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). Pleas to the Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The State may assert sovereign immunity from suit in a plea to the jurisdiction.