Thank you for sharing!
[…] As Paxton acknowledges, “solicits” includes statements that fall short of a demand, such as “please fill out this application to vote by mail.” Telling potential voters they have the opportunity to apply for mail-in ballots does not constitute solicitation under Section 276.016(a)(1). Finally, the Fifth Circuit asks whether the statute “broadly cover[s] . . . telling those who are elderly or disabled, for example, that they have the opportunity to apply for mail-in ballots.” 2022 WL 832239, at *6. We conclude speech of this nature falls outside the purview of Section 276.016(a)(1) because it qualifies as “provid[ing] general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting,” which is expressly excluded from Section 276.016(a). TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(e)(1). The Legislature intended to distinguish between merely informing Texans of the option to vote by mail and soliciting them to submit an application to vote by mail when they have not requested one.