Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 1.02. The Act made several changes to the Election Code, two of which are relevant here. First, the Act creates an offense for certain officials who “knowingly . . . solicit[]” the submission of an application to vote by mail from someone who did not request one: A public official or election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly: solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application . . . . TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(a).[1] This provision does not apply if the public official or election official “provided general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with voting.” Id. § 276.016(e)(1). Nor does it apply if the official “engaged in the conduct while acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.” Id. § 276.016(e)(2).