Thank you for sharing!
[…] But neither defendant definitively argued to the district court that Morgan was not a public official. And Paxton contended that the district court should abstain under Railroad Commission of Texas v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496 (1941), due to unsettled questions of state law, including “whether Texas courts will treat [VDRs] as public officials covered by Section 276.016(a)(1).” For her part, Morgan responded in the district court that VDRs do “qualify as public officials under Section 276.016(a)(1).” The district court concluded that VDRs “likely qualify as public officials under Section 276.016(a)(1).” 2022 WL 447573, at *9. It relied on Government Code Section 22.304, also enacted as part of Senate Bill 1. Section 22.304 defines “public official” for purpose of that section only[4] as “any person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as an officer, employee, or agent of this state, a government agency, a political subdivision, or any other public body established by state law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.304(a). In the Fifth Circuit, Plaintiffs argued that this holding was correct.