Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 276.016(e)(1). Nor does it apply if the official “engaged in the conduct while acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.” Id. § 276.016(e)(2). Second, the Act imposes a civil penalty on election officials employed by the government who violate the Election Code: An election official may be liable to this state for a civil penalty if the official: (1) is employed by or is an officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state; and (2) violates a provision of this code. Id. § 31.129(b). This civil penalty may include “termination of the person’s employment and loss of the person’s employment benefits.” Id. § 31.129(c). The statutory text makes plain that the anti-solicitation and civil-penalty provisions are different in scope. Section 276.016(a)(1) applies to a “public official or election official,” while Section 31.129 applies only to an “election official.”